Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Needs more kitties.

You know, it has been a long time since I have made a blog post about cats. Far too long. Thus: cats. Huzzah! Here are some cat photos that made me cackle/squeal for extended periods of time. Enjoy.

It's sitting SO WEIRD, LOL.

This photo is so hilarious for so many reasons.
I especially like its mouth. Also, its crack-eyes.
(I remain ever grateful to Emily Pinney for showing this to me.)

So true! I love me some sassypants. :3 And some *boop*.
(My cat does not love *boop*.)

The best cat face ever. It looks so pissed, haha!

And I will finish up with this lolcat, which - although it is not nearly as ridonkulous or clearly-hilarious as many other lolcats - for some reason never fails to make me quite literally lol. Forever.


Thank you for joining me during this long-overdue (??) cat post. Please join me next time for more cat post. Cat cat cat post.

Photo credits to I do not even know they are from random places oh gosh I am bad at blogging responsibly.

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Huron Ontario Michigan Erie Superior

I never really realized how freaking-ass humongous the Great Lakes are until, in the midst of a flight from Boston to Seattle, I looked out the window and was like "WHAT WHY IS THERE THE OCEAN we are supposed to be flying AWAY from that IS THE PILOT LOST what even is happening."

Just kidding, those are lakes. LAKES.

Monday, April 18, 2011

Foooooood (blogs).

I like to read food review blogs. Food product review blogs, to be more precise - especially about candy/snacks. Is that weird? Maybe. But it is also totally awesome. Here are a couple that I particularly enjoy.

Candy Blog is full of reviews of, predictably, candy. Metric shit tons of candy. This blogger sure loves her candy! She also has very impressive specific/nuanced taste discerning abilities. Like, she'll do an entry on, say, Skittles and be talking about the bitter citrus oil tastes and floral berry tastes and all this crazy stuff and I'm like "whaaat is happening" but I am nevertheless super into it, lol. It's also pretty useful because she reviews tons of domestic candies, so you can figure out which treats to avoid or to search for when you go to the store. :) She also does some foreign candy reviews, which I find the most intriguing just because they're out of the ordinary (often very much so).

Japanese Snack Reviews also has a very straightforward name, as the author does reviews of Japanese snack foods of all kinds: chips, candies, beverages, pre-packaged foods, cookies, other baked goods, ice cream, yogurt, and so forth. I find this blog particularly interesting for many reasons, including a) I freaking heart Japanese snacks and I like to imagine how delicious (or...gross) they must be, b) I enjoy seeing what kinds of awesome/nasty/weird-ass snacks there are in Japan these days and c) the author is a good writer whose review posts often have humor, cultural observations, interesting anecdotes, etc. thrown in.

Jen Ken's Kit Kat Blog does not randomly have the word "Kit Kat" in it just for funsies; the inclusion of that word is SRS BSNS. And by that I mean she does, indeed, review Kit Kats. Only Kit Kats. "How is that possible?" you might say. If so, you do not know of the crazy wonder that is Japanese Kit Kats. In Japan, Kit Kats are quite popular and are released in tons of flavors each year. There are regional flavors, seasonal flavors, store-exclusive flavors, holiday flavors, you name it! And lots of them are hella weird. Examples include corn, wasabi, soy sauce, and rose. It's really interesting seeing all the flavors of Kit Kat that exist and how widely they vary in their...deliciousness level (?). Sooooo many Kit Kats~~~!

I check these blogs regularly. As in...pretty much every day. You probably should, too. If you are a weirdo like me who likes reading reviews of snack foods, that is.

Photo credits for all banners go to the respective blogs. :)

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

What a BAMF.

Seriously. Ridiculous.

(...holy crap I could watch this for hours on end wtf.)

Saturday, April 9, 2011

I want to go to there.

Machu Picchu, Peru

Erice, Sicily, Italy
Castello Pepoli

Bali, Indonesia
Four Seasons Resort

Santorini, Greece

Iguazu Falls, Argentina/Brazil

Western Germany
Burg Eltz

Bora Bora, French Polynesia

Yosemite National Park, California
Lost Arrow Spire

Manarola, Italy

Great Wall, China

Bavaria, Germany
Neuschwanstein Castle

 ....Germany's got all the cool castles, dayum.

via I have no idea because these are just random photos I had saved on my computer...

Wednesday, April 6, 2011


(click to enlarge)

I especially like Mexico-ish and yes sir & yes ma'am. And old peeps, lol.

via this tumblr.